Privacy & Terms of Use

Data Protection and Privacy

As this Data Protection Policy governs the processing of all personal data provided to us via the
Impact Recruitment Training website (“the Site”), you are asked to please read it carefully. If you do
not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined below, please do not submit your
personal data to us. Impact Recruitment Training (“IRT”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) is committed to ensuring the privacy of Our visitors and customers.

By accessing and using the site you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well Terms of Use.

We are registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. We ensure that the data you supply to us is processed fairly and lawfully, with skill and care. We take our responsibilities in respect of your personal data extremely seriously.

We will collect your personal data in order to facilitate ordinary business process. This data will
include the information you supply to us which would include, for example, your name, address
and qualifications. You consent to us using the information provided by you (including, without
limitation, sensitive personal data) on your behalf and in accordance with the terms of our
Privacy Policy. We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as it is necessary to
conform with legal requirements, such as equal opportunities laws.

Disclosure of your information

We only allow access to your personal data to our staff for the purposes outlined above. We will,
however, disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to by law to
disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to
comply with any applicable law, by order of the court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection
with legal proceedings.

We are required by law to hold your personal data for as long as it is necessary to comply with
our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data
controller. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal data is maintained
and up to date. However, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your
personal data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your personal data
accordingly.

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in
the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the
assets of our business provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy
Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you
provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an
opportunity to opt out.

Access

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we
hold. We have a right to charge an administrative fee for this service. If you would like to make
a request for information, please email contact@impact-recruitment-training.com. This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it . You have the right to ask IRT to stop using your information at any time.

Internet-based transfers of data

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by us and our Service Provider. The nature
of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of the information you
transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be
100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and
organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Aggregate Information

We also collect information about the way visitors use this website in order to improve our
services. We do not use information gained by this method in a way that any individual can be
identified, and we only use it to understand our users better, and to determine aggregate trends,
most popular pages, etc, for all the website’s users. We may share this kind of aggregate data
with selected third parties to assist with their purposes.

Links to other web sites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Links from the Site to other sites or content are
provided for Your convenience only, and We do not have control over the content or privacy
and security practices and policies of such third parties or third-party websites. Any personal
information You provide on linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject
to that third party’s privacy policy (if any). We encourage You to learn about their privacy and
security practices and policies before providing them with personal information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of
what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated
in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you
by email, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new
manner.

If, at any time, you have any questions or concerns about IRT online privacy commitment, please feel free to email contact@impact-recruitment-training.com. This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

Terms of Use

This is the Impact Recruitment Training website (“the Site”). Your use of the Site is subject to the following terms and conditions, which you are deemed to accept each time you use the Site. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please do not use this site.

Terms of Business

Each order made with Impact Recruitment Training (“IRT”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”) will be subject to our standard Terms of Business as they are applicable in the circumstances.

No Unlawful or Prohibited Use

You will not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms. You may
not use the Site in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Site. You
may not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of the Site, or to any computer systems
or networks connected to the Site, whether through hacking, password mining or any other
means. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means
not intentionally made available through the Site.

Accuracy of Information

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information on the Site is accurate and complete,
some of the information is supplied to us by third parties and we are not able to check the
accuracy or completeness of that information. We do not accept any liability arising from
any inaccuracy or omission in any of the information on the Site or any liability in respect of
information on the Site supplied by you, any other site user or any other person.

Information Submitted by You

You are solely responsible for any information submitted by you to the Site. You are responsible
for ensuring that all information supplied by you is true, accurate, up-to-date and not misleading
or likely to mislead or deceive and that it is not discriminatory, obscene, offensive, defamatory
or otherwise illegal, unlawful or in breach of any applicable legislation, regulations, guidelines or
codes of practice or the copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property rights of any person in
any jurisdiction. You are also responsible for ensuring that all information, data and files are free
of viruses or other routines or engines that may damage or interfere with any system or data prior
to being submitted to the Site. We reserve the right to remove any information supplied by you
from the Site at our sole discretion, at any time and for any reason without being required to give
any explanation.

We will process any data which you provide in completing any online registration or application
and any further forms, assessments or personal details which you complete or provide to us
when using the Site in accordance with UK data protection legislation. We explain more about
your personal data in our Privacy Policy.

By registering and using the Site, you also consent to us collecting and processing sensitive
personal data supplied by you.

Children

Minors are not eligible to use the Site, and IRT ask that they do not submit any personal information to Us.

Hyperlinks

On the Site you may from time to time be offered links to other sites which we hope will be
of interest to you. We do not accept any responsibility for or liability in respect of the content
of those sites, the owners of which do not necessarily have any connection, commercial or
otherwise, with us. Using the links to gain access to such sites is done entirely at your own risk.

Copyright

The rights in material on the Site are protected by international copyright, software and
trademark laws and you agree to use the Site in a way which does not infringe these rights. You
may copy material on the Site for your own private or domestic purposes, but copying for any
commercial or business use is not permitted.

Termination

We may terminate your registration and/or deny you access to the Site or any part of it (including
any services, goods or information available on or through the Site) at any time in our absolute
discretion and without any explanation or notification.

Miscellaneous

The use of the Site and any agreements entered into through the Site are to be governed by
and construed in accordance with English law. The courts of England are to have exclusive
jurisdiction to settle any dispute arising out of or in connection with the use of the Site or any
agreement made through the Site.

If any provision of these terms of access is held to be invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction,
such invalidity shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions, which shall remain in full
force and effect.

These Terms of Use may be changed by us at any time. You will be deemed to accept the
Terms of Use (as amended) when you next use the Site following any amendment.